Establishment of the super advance treatment and recovery system of fluorine in the hot spring drainage using ternary mixed hydrous oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA TOMOYUKI  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10397854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吸着 / 複合含水酸化物 / ふっ素 / フッ化物イオン / 温泉 / 無機合成 / 含水酸化物 / フッ素
Research Abstract
The improvement of the fluoride adsorption capacity and regeneration condition of Si-Al-Mg mixed hydrous oxide was considered to establish the technique that can remove fluorine drained from a hot-spring hotel. A synthetic method of Si-Al-Mg mixed hydrous oxide was established to improve fluoride adsorption capacity, and nitric acid pollution was able to evade at the same time. Furthermore, a kind and the concentration of most suitable regeneration solution to reuse adsorbents were clarified. The fluorine removal technology that we can introduce into a hot-spring hotel will be established by Si-Al-Mg mixed hydrous oxide being granulated appropriately.