Development of method to construct ordered array of nano particles using polymer swollen particle as template by AFM analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10432684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / AFM / ソープフリー乳化重合 / ミクロン粒子 / π電子 / ポリスチレンコロイドプローブ / ポリスチレン
Research Abstract
Water-soluble initiator was usually used in soap-free emulsion polymerization. In this research, oil-soluble initiator, AIBN, was utilized in this system. To enhance particle growth by coagulation process, electrolyte was added into the system to synthesize polymeric particle with the size from 0.5 to 20 μm. Although the oil-soluble initiator was used, particles with negative charges, zeta potential of -45 mV, were synthesized. One of the origins of the negative charge was pi electron cloud in the aromatic vinyl monomer used in the polymerization.