Clarification of production mechanism of polyimide insupercritical carbon dioxide and application to microfabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HARUKI Masashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90432682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポリイミド / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 薄膜 / 埋め込み / 微細加工 / ポリアミド酸
Research Abstract
In the present work, the changes of phase behaviors were clarified during reaction of production of polyamic acid, which is intermediate of polyimide, in supercritical carbon dioxide. And the relationship between the polymerization condition and the molecular weight of produced polyamic acid. Moreover, the high-pressure apparatus for microfabrication of polyimide was newly developed, and the relationships operating condition, deposition rate and morphology of polyimide thin film were clarified. Finally, the implantation of polyimide into the microscopic space on the surface of the substrate was discussed.