Mechanism of nucleation induction by microwave radiation, new development of nucleation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ASAKUMA Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40364038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 核生成 / DLS / 分子拡散 / 貧溶媒効果
Research Abstract
The nucleation and crystal growth of sodium chloride in aqueous solution during crystallization by ethanol droplet feeding were investigated by determining the suspension density and crystal size distribution. Crystallization was conducted in a microwave reactor, and the effect of the power, stirring speed, and ethanol concentration were investigated to clarify the anti-solvent effect under microwave radiation. Molecular diffusion was accelerated by fine particle production due to microwave radiation when the stirring speed was low and ethanol concentration was high. However, moderate microwave power and stirring speed were required for efficient molecular diffusion.