Nano-structure control of enzyme electrode toward high performance biofuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Takanori  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80567438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料合成プロセス / バイオ燃料電池 / 材料システム設計 / 酵素 / レドックスポリ マー / グラフト重合 / プロトン伝導 / 失活抑制 / レドックスポリマー / カーボン / 表面修飾 / 酵素反応
Research Abstract
Enzymatic biofuel cells convert the chemical energy of fuels like glucose and ethanol into electricity. One important issue to be addressed is their low current density. A high-surface-area three-dimensional enzyme electrode made of redox-polymer-grafted carbon black has a potential to achieve high current density. However, deactivation of enzymes upon adsorption on carbon black should be decreased. Thus, carbon black was doubly modified with redox polymer and methyl-sulfonic acid group that was used not only to make the surface hydrophilic but also for proton conduction in the enzyme electrodes, which is required in the future all solid-type, high-current-density biofuel cells.