Selective recovery of chemicals by multi-step pyrolysis of dry biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Isao  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20346092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / 熱分解 / ヘミセルロース / リグニン
Research Abstract
Pyrolysis method was investigated for the selective recovery of tar which can be converted into valuable chemicals easily. As a result, furan was recovered from xylan in woody biomass with a high yield suppressing devolatilization of lignin by the two-step pyrolysis. On the other hand, extracted lignin was converted into the resin materials by pyrolysis.