Preparation of high efficiency catalyst materials using morphology and structure controlled metal nanoparticle
Project/Area Number |
23760729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OGI Takashi 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30508809)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 異方性金属ナノ粒子 / ポーラス粒子 / 中空粒子 / 金属固体触媒 / 噴霧プロセス / 液相法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, carbon-supported platinum catalysts with controlled morphologies have been synthesized by spray-drying followed by impregnation of platinum nanoparticles. The electrocatalytic activity of the developed catalyst shows 1.55 times higher than the commercial one. Furthermore, platinum doped tungsten oxide nanocatalysts with a nanorod morphology were prepared using flame spray pyrolysis method. A low Pt concentration (0.12 wt%) was required for optimal photocatalytic activity.