Preparation of electroconductive sheet of silver nanowires based on a novel method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNE Hideki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10380586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / 導電膜 / ナノ材料 / ナノワイヤー / 銀 / 三級アミン / 合成 / 銀ナノワイヤ / 湿式合成 / 自己組織化 / 微細配線 / 透明導電膜 / インクジェット印刷
Research Abstract
I found the novel method for the production of silver nanowires. The silver nanowires spontaneously form by heating the sources using the method. In this study, I have probed the optimal condition that was allowed to give the silver nanowires at a high yield and a high concentration reproducibly. The formation mechanism of silver nanowire in our method was proposed from measurement results. In the next, I have fabricated the thin films of silver nanowires only by heating the sources on a substrate.