Formation of Polymer Grafted Nanoparticles in Supercritical CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology (2012)
Fukuoka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Kiyoshi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (40299540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気 / 液 / 固 / 超臨界流体反応操作 / 超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / 構造・機能材料 / 光学材料 / バイオイメージング / 量子ドット / 酸化亜鉛 / 高分子重合
Research Abstract
We describe the dispersion and surface modification techniques of nanoparticles using ultrasonic irradiation in high-pressure carbon dioxide (CO2). Shock waves generated by collapsing cavitation bubbles induced with ultrasonic irradiation accelerated the deagglomeration and dispersion of nanoparticles in high-pressure CO2. ZnO nanoparticle quantum dots (QDs)/poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) composites are synthesized by conventional radical polymerization in the presence of 3(trimethoxysilyl)propylmethacrylate (TPM) and high-pressure CO2. The transparent polymeric hybrid films of ZnO nanoparticle QDs and PMMA are obtained. Use of the silica-coated ZnO-nanoparticle QDs with biotin in cell-labeling applications was attempted.