Conversion of plant biomass to value-added chemicals by activated carbon catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirokazu  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (30545968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / 炭素触媒 / 加水分解 / 酸触媒 / グルコース / 炭素 / 固体触媒 / 酸化 / 触媒
Research Abstract
Conversion of cellulose to glucose is a grand challenge in biorefineries. In this work, the catalysis of activated carbons was studied for the efficient hydrolysis of cellulose.
The hydrolysis of cellulose using various carbons and several physicochemical methods has indicated that the activity correlates with the amount of oxygenated functional groups on carbons. A pretreatment that improves the contact between catalyst and cellulose was developed, and an 88% yield of glucose was achieved under the optimized conditions.
A mechanistic study has shown that a carbon adsorbs cellulose by their hydrophobic functionalities, followed by the formation of hydrogen bondings between oxygenated groups such as phenols and carboxylic acids on carbons and hydroxyl groups of cellulose. Then, a carboxylic acid attacks a glycosidic bond to form two sugar molecules.