Influence of the cavity structure of enzymic active sites on the selectivity for alcohol isomers from n-alkane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Akimitsu  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40452023)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子認識 / 生成物選択性 / 酵素反応 / 直鎖アルカン / アルコール異性体 / 触媒・化学プロセス / アルコール
Research Abstract
Regio- and enantioelectivities for alcohol isomes from n-alkanes by soluble methane monooxygenase, particulate methane monooxygenase, ammonia monooxygenase, and cytochrome P450 BM-3 were measured for investigating the influence of cavity structure of enzymic active site on n-alkane recognition at the active site. From the selectivity, orientation of n-alkanes at the active site of enzymes was determined. According to the active site structure of the enzymes used here, we revealed that n-alkane recognition was dependent on the volume of active site cavity and the properties of amino acid residues composing the cavity.