Development of novel zeolite catalyst with highly catalytic activity in direct synthesis of light olefins through conversion of methanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroyuki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (70514610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゼオライト / オレフィン製造 / 酸触媒反応 / メタノール転換反応 / 物性制御 / 触媒プロセス / 水熱合成 / アルコール転換反応 / 粒子形態制御 / 酸性質制御 / 小細孔 / 反応機構
Research Abstract
In this study, the development of novel zeolite catalyst for the efficient production of light olefins, which are widely utilized as a raw material of chemicals in the industrial field, from methanol has been studied. The physicochemicalsuch as the particle size and acid strength and catalytic properties of zeolite catalysts with a topology were successfully controlled by varying the structure of organic compounds and the concentration of the starting gel for the zeolite synthesis. In addition, new method for the zeolite synthesis was successfully developed without any organic compounds at shorter synthesis duration compared the conventional methods. In the conversion of methanol to light olefins, nanosized zeolites synthesized employing the novel method above exhibited a longer catalyst life compared with the zeolite with the same structure synthesized by conventional methods.