Water splitting on metal phosphide photocatalysts with d10 electronic configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nobuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40313572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン化物光触媒 / 水分解 / 水素 / 半導体光触媒 / 金属リン化物 / 水分解反応 / 水素生成 / 水素製造
Research Abstract
In an attempt to design visible-light-driven photocatalysts that have an ability to split water into hydrogen and oxygen, photocatalytic activity on metal phosphide was investigated. In this study, we focused on ZnGexSn1-xP2 and GaP-ZnS as metal phosphide photocatalysts with d10 electronic configuration. The activity for hydrogen evolution in the presence of sacrificial reagents was examined. Metal phosphides with d10 electronic configuration were found to have photocatalytic activity for hydrogen evolution under visible light irradiation.