Development of sunlight-driven devise for catalytic transformation using metal complexes fixed on solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kohsuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90423087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40200688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属錯体 / メソポーラシシリカ / ゼオライト / 光触媒 / メソポーラスシリカ
Research Abstract
The design of promising photocatalysts being applied to the synthesis of specialty chemicals under visible light irradiation is a crucial challenging task. In this study, the development of new generation photocatalyst with novel functionalities was performed by the exploitation of sunlight-driven photocatalyticdevises and selective molecular transformations.