Electrochemical device for evaluation of three-dimensional tissue organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INO Kosuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (00509739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 電気化学分析 / バイオMEMS / 微小電極アレイ / 細胞解析 / マイクロ・ナノシステム / 電気化学イメージング / 分析化学 / 電気化学 / 生体関連化学 / 微小電極 / 電気化学測定 / 網羅的検出法 / 3次元培養細胞 / レドックスサイクリング / Lab on a chip / 新規測定システム
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel electrochemical system and device for cell analysis. The system is based on redox cycling, which is used for signal amplification and addressable detection. By using the electrochemical system, many electrochemical sensors were successfully incorporated into a small chip device. Microwells were also placed onto each sensor for trapping cells. We developed several kinds of devices containing interdigitated array electrodes, ring-ring electrodes, ring-disk electrodes, and applied the devices for bioassays. By using the devices, cell activity and enzyme activity were successfully evaluated, indicating that the system and device are useful for cell analysis.