Kinetic analysis of cellulosic biomass degradation based on an electrochemical measurement combined with calorimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hirosuke  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (60336609)
Research Collaborator CRUYS-BAGGER Nicolaj  ロスキレ大学, 博士研究員
BORCH Kim  ノボザイム, 研究員
WESTH Peter  ロスキレ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオセンサー / カロリメトリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kinetics of the enzymatic hydrolysis of cellulosic biomass was studied by real-time monitoring with amperometic biosensor and calorimetry. The response time of the biosensor was improved to follow a rapid change in reaction rates at a pre-steady state of cellobiohydrolase reaction. By the kinetic analysis, it was concluded that the rapid decrease in the rate of cellobiohydrolase reaction at a pre-steady state was derived from the slow dissociation of the enzyme from a cellulose chain.