Development of high-throughput human protein expression and purification system in silkworms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TATSUYA Kato  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00397366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカイコ / ハイスループット / タンパク質発現 / かいこさなぎ / FLAGタグ / タンパク質精製
Research Abstract
Multi-expression and purification of recombinant proteins in BmNPV bacmid-silkworm expression system were constructed. Many kinds of recombinant BmNPV bacmid DNA were prepared in a 96 well plate and recombinant proteins were also purified in a 96 well plate packing a purification gel. The further improvement of protein extraction and purification step leads to the establishment of a more practical silkworm system.