Construction of assay method for detection of anti-GPCR antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Shinichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20500010)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 抗体測定 / ネイティブフォーム抗原 / 膜タンパク質 / 抗体 / 立体構造 / GPCR
Research Abstract
Using zebrafish, Danio rerio, embryo which is known for next generation recombinant expression host, a recombinant human phospholipase A2 receptor (hPLA2R) protein, a kind of membrane associate protein, with native-form conformation was successfully generated. Moreover, we demonstrated that anti-hPLA2R IgG which recognize aepitope structure from patient with membranous nephropathy were successfully measured with this recombinant hPLA2R protein as antigen.