Culture surface design for maintaining undifferentiated hiPSCs and development of its expansion culture process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIM Mee-hae  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30506449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオ生産プロセス / 再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 未分化維持 / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / 培養面設計 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Understanding fundamental mechanisms that govern cell fate determination of human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) provides key strategies to maintain their undifferentiated state during cell expansion. hiPSCs have been extensively applied in industrial and clinical applications. The culture technique for maintenance of hiPSCs is not sophisticated owing to extremely high cost and tedious labor, leading to developing issues for the culture environment. In this study, we focused on the transformation of hiPSCs from undifferentiated state to the deviated state in their colonies during the cultures with feeder cells. In addition, we proposed dendrimer-immobilized surfaces designed dealing with the expansion processes of undifferentiated hiPSCs during the cultures with feeder cells and without feeder cells. These studies provide a novel approach for expansion of hiPSCs using synthetic surface as a substrate.