Enzymatic oxidation reactions using clustered liposomes that specifically response to shear flow and temperature change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Makoto  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80322246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリポソーム / 酵素反応 / バイオリアクター / ナノバイオ / せん断流
Research Abstract
The membrane properties of closed phospholipid bilayers (liposomes) could be altered by relatively small changes in temperature and shear stress generated by the flow and mixing conditions in bioreactors. These membrane properties of liposomes were regulated based on their composition, size and clustering characteristics. Based on the results obtained, the catalytic oxidation reaction systems, where the stability and reactivity of enzymes could be widely regulated, were developed using various types of enzyme-containing liposomes suspended in a bioreactor.