Development of capillary-like network for creating three-dimensional tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90468059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords毛細血管 / ヒドロゲル / ファイバー / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Poly(methyl methacrylate)(PMMA)microfibers of approximately 10μm in diameter were prepared using wet spinning technique. The microfibers were embedded in agarose gel and dissolved specifically, resulting in formation of capillary-like network in the gel. The gel was freeze-dried and hepatoblastomawas seeded into the sponge-like gel. Then, the sponge was coated with agarose gel. Culture medium was perfused into the capillary-like network in the sponge. Albumin productivity of the sponge with perfusion of medium was higher than that without medium perfusion.