Development of oral immunotherapy for allergies using TGF-betacontaining egg white derived from transgenic avian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30448401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子導入ニワトリ / アレルギー治療 / スギ花粉症 / 腸管免疫寛容 / アレルギー抑制性サイトカイン / エピトープペプチド / 経口ワクチン / 花粉症モデルマウス / トランスジェニック鳥類 / アレルギー / TGFβ / エピトープ / 卵管特異的発現 / ニワトリ / モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Here, we attempted to generate genetically manipulated chickens producing human T -cell epitopes derived from Japanese cedar pollen and anti-allergic cytokine, TGF-ss in order to develop a treatment fro pollen allergy by inducing oral tolerance. The number of sneezing and the allergen-specific IgE level were significantly decreased in allergic mice fed with T-cell epitope-containing egg white. GM chickens harboring TGF-ssgene were generated using oviduct-specific expression system. GM chicken model will extend the usage of therapeutic proteins in eggs, which may serve as edible pharmaceuticals for allergy immunotherapy based on oral tolerance.