Identification of marine biocompound producers within sponges using the single-cell approach and their in vitro cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tetsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (00590100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物 / 海洋資源 / 生態学 / 単一細胞解析
Research Abstract
Marine sponges are considered as the largest producers of highly significant natural compounds. In this research, the goal was to apply the single cell analytical approach to identify the real producers of such important compounds. Targeting the compound Onnamide A, the research was successful in identifying the true producer and reported the first identification of a natural compound producer from uncultivated bacteria. Further genomic analysis also revealed that this bacterium harbored numerous biosynthetic pathways, similar to that of its cultivable counterparts such as Pseudomonas, Bacillus and actinomycetes.