Chemical biology approach to ganglioside-induced amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKONO MASAFUMI  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 客員研究員 (50391959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガングリオシド / アミロイド / アミロイドベータ / 糖鎖生物学 / 脂質ラフト / 糖脂質 / クリック反応 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Amyloid beta which is causative agent of Alzheimer's disease is widely known to form aggregate nucleation by binding with ganglioside GM1, and this nucleation is suggested to enhance aggregation of amyloid beta in vivo. In this study, the synthesis of non-native form ganglioside based on GM1 structure was investigated to clarify the interaction between ganglioside and amyloid beta. We examined synthesis pathway of GM1-type glycan which possess reactive site by click chemistry, and obtained optimal synthesis method.