Project/Area Number |
23760759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 自己展開材料 / 機能性ポリマー / マイクロメカニクス / 熱力学特性 / 形状回復性・形状固定性 / 熱力学的特性 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated the mechanism for enhancing the functionality (shape fixity and shape recovery) of shape memory polymer (SMP) composites, as potential candidates for new structural materials applied to space deployable structures, using experiments and micromechanical analyses. Especially, through deployment tests under a thermomechanical cycle, the relationship between fiber architecture and deploymentperformance was clarified, and basic knowledge was obtained for mesoscale material design of optimal functionality. Since the functionality is closely related to fiber elasticity and temperature-dependent characteristics of the polymer, the micromechanical mechanism gained from the aspect was also clarified using thermomechanical finite element analyses.