Construction and Experiments of International Orbit Determination Network System for Micro and Nano Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuji  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50431523)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超小型人工衛星 / 衛星地上局 / 軌道決定 / ネットワークソフトウェア / 国際情報交換(インドネシア・ドイツ) / 国際情報交換(スウェーデン) / 人工衛星 / 超小型衛星 / ネットワークシステム
Research Abstract
In these ten years, the development of micro and nano satellites were activated in the world, and they are growing as practical platforms for disaster monitor or scientific observations. On the other hand, the ability of orbit determination in university ground stations is not matured. The satellite tracking for communication are not sufficiently achieved, and the improvement of operation technique are demanded. In this research, technical elements required for low-cost orbit determination were proposed, and the system was verified through the experiments of international orbit determination network system. The sequential unmanned operation experiment in more than half year was successful, and the stability and reliability of system was verified. By using the data acquisition hardware and the operation analysis software for ground stations in the world, the system of analyzing satellite orbits and sharing the information at any time will be realized.