Development of Ultrafast Response Pressure-Sensitive Paints forVisualization of Shock Wave Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Daiju  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20551534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 感圧塗料 / 衝撃波 / 流体計測 / 可視化
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop ultrafast-response Pressure-Sensitive Paint (PSP) with the response time less than 1 μs for visualization of shock-wave phenomena. In order to apply PSP to unsteady shock-wave phenomena, Anodized-Aluminum PSP (AA-PSP) with ultrafast response was fabricated and its response time to a step pressure change was evaluated by using a shock tube. To fabricate AA-PSP with ultrafast response, we selected phosphoric acid electrolyte and changed electrolyte temperature in a systematic manner. The improved AA-PSP achieved a response with the time constant of 0.35 μs. This is the fastest PSP ever reported. We applied this AA-PSP to interactions of a moving shock wave with a circular cylinder. The results show that the improved AA-PSP can visualize the shock reflections and the shock diffractions with the ever-highest spatial and temporal resolution.