Development of nove type of Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerator for space using by superfluid heat pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Suguru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30578109)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超流動 / 磁気冷凍 / 超流動ヒートパイプ
Research Abstract
The fundamental study of superfluid heat pipe and the test of application for the salt pill of Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerator were carried out. The characteristics of Superfluid heat pipe was investigated such as the effect of geometry, difference of critical heat input, effect of heat area, effect of gravity. And the applicable test model of salt pill with superfluid heat pipe for ADR was fabricated and compared with the past model using by copper heat exchanger. The superfluid type has much higher effective thermal conductivity than two order of the past model. The remained task is the precise prediction of critical heat flux of superfluid heat pipe and the test of fridge cycle of ADR.