A study on Computed Tomographic (CT) measurement technique of fluid by Colored-Grid Background Oriented Schlieren (CGBOS) technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masanori  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60436342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 定量的密度計測 / 3次元計測 / コンピュータトモグラフィ / 3次元計測 / 航空宇宙流体力学
Research Abstract
In this study three-dimensional and quantitative density measurement by Colored-Grid Background Oriented Schlieren (CGBOS) technique together with Computed Tomography (CT) method is proposed. CGBOS technique using colored-grid background is developed by our own and applied to various experiment. Experiments are carried out in JAXA/ISAS supersonic wind tunnel and precise measurements of side jet/cross flow are achieved. Simultaneous CT measurement system using some digital cameras is built and required projection number (number of camera) is examined.