Multi aperture telescope for remote sensing using high precision adaptive optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Norihide  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50524097)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙利用・探査 / 補償光学 / 人工衛星 / リモートセンシング / デフォーマブルミラー / Phase diversity / 光学 / 機械学習
Research Abstract
Multi apertures telescope is a solution for small satellites to realize large aperture telescope in orbit. Adaptive optics compensates not only wavefront aberration of a single telescope but also phasing error in multi apertures telescope. A deformable mirror controls the wavefront with hundreds of actuators. The control algorithm of the deformable mirror was proposed in this work. The applied phase diversity method estimates the wavefront aberration using acquired images instead of using wavefront sensors. We constructed adaptive optics experiment system, then acquired images of high contrast using the proposed methods.