Development of Preliminary Design Oriented CFD Solver and its Application to Environment Friendly Aircraft Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Taro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30371115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 航空宇宙流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 航空機設計 / 直交格子法
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a conceptual-design-oriented computational fluid dynamics code that is fast and robust. These two factors are required especially during the conceptual design phase of an aircraft. In order to handle an arbitrary complex geometry, Cartesian grid with adaptive mesh refinement is used. Using this grid, compressible Navier-Stokes equations are solve by the program. We have worked constantly on many topics: wall boundary condition treatment (Immersed boundary method), calculation method for force acing on a body, coupling with turbulence model, the development of high-order scheme. Through these development, the code now can be applied to many flow conditions which appears during aircraft designing, such as low-speed flow during take-off and landing, wave drag estimation during super-sonic cruise. Additionally, the code is being extended to the application of unsteady aeroacoustic flow simulation.