Elucidation of Plasma-Discharge Characteristics and Ion-BeamExtraction Mechanism for Micro RF Ion Propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Yoshinori  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80552661)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ / 推進機 / 高周波 / マイクロ / 人工衛星 / モデリング / イオンエンジン
Research Abstract
We have conducted numerical and experimental research of micro RF ion thruster to investigate plasma-discharge characteristics and ion-beam extraction mechanism by using a numerical model, which consists of an external circuit model and a particle model, and by measuring the plasma density and the ion beam current. As a result, we have found that the op timum RF frequency range is 200-300 MHz to obtain high plasma density at low RF power, the effect of capacitive coupling is not negligible, and there is an optimum flow rate condition to extract ion beam. These results are in reasonable agreement with the numerical calculations.