Development of High Power Plasma Actuator with a Novel Approach of Discharge Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Takashi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90432608)
Research Collaborator KANAZAKI Masahiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10392838)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 環境適合技術 / プラズマアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
A high power plasma actuator with a novel approach of discharge formation was developed and evaluated as an aerodynamic control device. Trielectrode (TED) plasma actuator which utilizes sliding discharge was designed and analyzed. The researches show that the thrust generated by the TED actuator is greatly improved from SDBD actuator mode than twice. By applying high DC voltage, the induced flow can be vectored to vertical jet. The superiority of the TED actuator in the aerodynamic control was also confirmed by the wind tunnel test.