Experimental Investigation of the Baroclinic Effect due to the Interaction between the Shock Wave and the Discharged Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80415900)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 衝撃波 / 放電プラズマ / 圧縮性流体力学 / 超音速流 / 干渉流れ場 / 衝撃波管 / 直流放電 / 非定常流体力学
Research Abstract
In this study, the baroclinic effect due to the interaction between the shock wave and discharged plasma was investigated, from the view point of the vortex generation. For this study, the experimental apparatuses such as the power supply system for the discharged plasma generation, the measurement system for the interaction phenomena were developed. From the visualization results, the curved shock wave was observed due to the interaction with the discharged plasma. Also, the pressure signals suggested that the shock wave was deformed. This pressure signals consistent to the visualization result. From the numerical simulation, it was suggested that the curved shock wave due to the interaction with the discharged plasma was related to the vortex generation. This study suggests that the present results have a possibility to control the vortex generation by novel approach in the supersonic flow.