Clarification of nonlinear aeroacoustic waves from a supersonic jet impinging on objects with data-mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NONOMURA Taku  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (60547967)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / 空力音響学 / データマイニング / 空力音響 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 流体音響学 / 超音速噴流
Research Abstract
In this research, data-mining techniques are applied to complex aeroacoustic fields, and it shows that these techniques can be used for the automatic characterization of acoustic waves and the exploration of sound sources. Specifically, these techniques are applied to aeroacoustic waves from a supersonic jet impinging on an inclined flat plate, and its source position and characteristics are clarified. These insights are utilized for the prediction model of aeroacoustic waves form rocket plumes.