Development of Temperature-Cancelled Pressure-Sensitive Paint System for Capturing Unsteady Motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Hirotaka  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (90373448)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非定常 / 光計測 / 圧力分布 / 波長 / 画像 / 非定常流れ / 発光 / 画像計測 / 圧力 / 温度 / 感圧塗料 / 感温塗料 / 非定常計測 / 同時計測
Research Abstract
A temperature-cancelled pressure-sensitive paint (PSP) system was developed to capture the time-resolved surface pressures on a moving object. The system was based on a motion-capturing PSP method by Sakaue (Grants-In-Aid for Young Scientists B, #21760660). It was shown that a combination of two luminophore with similar temperature dependencies enabled the system to cancel or reduce the temperature dependency of the system. By acquiring two luminescent images and ratio the two, the temperature dependent factor was cancelled or greatly reduced. It was found that the developed system showed a temperature-cancelled pressure measurement by using combination of ruthenium complex and fluorescein or a combination of platinum porphyrin and quantum dot.