Analysis of the motion of a flexible buoyancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Daisuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30345128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海事流体力学 / 海洋工学 / 可撓性ホース / 運動 / 係留力 / 揚網 / 定置漁業 / 水槽模型実験 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
A new net-hauling system in set net fishery was proposed in the present study. The net-hauling system is carried out by injection and ejection of air into a hose net, which is made in a brick form by flexible hoses. The hydrodynamic and mooring forces on the hose net were examined by water tank testing and numerical analysis. As a result, the hose net floated like an S shape to corner the fish. The tension of the hose net was at the maximum when half of the hose net was filled with air, and was two times the mooring force as a result of numerical analysis.