Project/Area Number |
23760781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Mitsuhiro 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00586191)
Research Collaborator |
MINAMI Kiyokazu
SHOJI Kuniaki
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高性能新型錨 / 海難防止 / 錨性能評価 / 高性能錨 / 高把駐力新型錨 / 海難事故防止 / 新型錨 / 高把駐力 / 錨性能評価法 / MPS法 / 模型実験 / 実海域実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the viewpoint of prevention of the accident of ships under anchorage, an anchor is a very important device. The anchor with various types and performances has been developed over the centuries. For example, JIS types and AC-14 types are mostly applied to merchant ships at present. However, marine accidents by dredging anchor are not eliminated even now. The issues of present anchor are considered the anchor's shape. In addition, experiment method and evaluation method may have an issue. The purpose of this research is development of new higher performance anchor. The present anchors performance re-evaluation is carried out. Based on it, the prototype new model anchor was designed and developed. And, the stable performance in every situation of the prototype new model anchor was confirmed.