Development of an Optimum Attachment for Suppressing Vortex Induced Vibration of a Long Flexible Pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SENGA Hidetaka  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60432522)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords渦励振 / 付加物 / PIV / 渦励振の軽減 / 長大弾性管 / 渦励振軽減装置
Research Abstract
In Ocean development, many cylindrical shape structures are in use. These structures are subjected to many external forces. Especially, the lift force induced by the shedding vortices cause the vibration of the structures. One of thesolutions to suppress vibrations is to attach appendages on structures. However, it may happen that such appendages increase vibrations in some situations. In this research, some experiments were carried out to reveal the influence of the motion and flow field around the structure with the appendages. Then, numerical simulation method was developed to easily modify an appendage’s shape and simulate its performance in different circumstances.