Development of numerical simulation method for two-phase flows based on hybrid model of air phase and bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kunihide  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 流体性能評価系, 主任研究員 (10462871)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords推進 / 運動性能 / 混相流 / 数値流体力学
Research Abstract
A new hybrid model of air phase and bubbles has been developed. Present method is applied to cases of rising bubbles and a rising bubble with an arbitrary number of small bubbles which are smaller than a grid size. Although additional verifications should be carried out, the present method is stable for a mixture condition with large and small bubbles.