Effect of Ballast Water Treatment System By-product on Hull Structural Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIBARA Hitoshi  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 構造系, 研究員 (20511588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腐食防食 / バラストタンク / 塗膜劣化 / 塗膜下腐食 / 酸素濃度
Research Abstract
O_2 concentration which is injected to ballast water with ozone gas was evaluated, and O_2 concentration of ballast tank shortly after ballasting was predicted by calculation and model experiment. Coating degradation test was carried out under normal O_2 concentration (20.9%) and high O_2 (30%) concentration humid condition respectively. Testing temperature was set to 343K as accelerating condition. Effect of O_2 concentration was evaluated after 65days testing. The obvious difference between normal and high O_2 condition was not found.