Development of energy storage material for sustainable energy cycle by laser ablation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuji  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザー技術開発室, 研究員 (40422547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / エネルギー蓄積媒体 / マグネシウム / ナトリウム / エネルギー蓄積材料 / レーザー
Research Abstract
Magnesium, which has a light weight and high-energy density, is useful as an energy storage medium; however production energy efficiency of magnesium is very low. In this research, in order to develop energy saving and green refining process, we demonstrated the magnesium were refined by laser ablation in order to develop the energy saving and no-CO2 gas emission.