Challenge to the visualization of the formation process of the epithermal gold deposit and its application to the developments of rare metal resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEZU Kotaro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90552208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金鉱床 / 希土類元素 / レアメタル / 実験地球化学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
It is impossible for us to observe the formation process of epithermal gold deposit. Therefore, in order to elucidate the new and precise formation mechanism of epithermal gold deposits, natural epithermal gold-silver vein sample, siliceous deposit formed at geothermal power plant and artificial siliceous gold-bearing material were examined in terms of REE patterns as well as the chemical state of gold and silver. Based on the analysis of epithermal gold vein sample and siliceous deposit, it is reasonably concluded that Ce and Eu anomaly kept the redox condition when those were formed, and bulk analysis result were supported by local analysis for trace elements. On the other hand, the chemical state of gold in artificial materials were different from that in natural gold sample, suggesting that the other hydrothermal fluid should be mixed with hot ascending hydrothermal fluid.