Establishment of exploration methods of ion-adsorption type REE ores and evaluation of resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SANEMATSU Kenzo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (40462840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類 / 資源 / イオン吸着鉱 / 花崗岩 / 風化 / 吸着 / 熱水変質 / ミャンマー / 鉱床 / 資源探査
Research Abstract
Heavy rare earth elements (HREE) are predominantly produced from ion-adsorption type REE (rare earth elements) deposits consisting of weathered granites. This study aims to elucidate the genesis of ion-adsorption type deposits, to develop an exploration method and to estimate a resource potential of REE.
Occurrences and weathering susceptibility of REE-bearing minerals have important roles in the ore formation. REE fluorocarbonates, allanite and titanite are preferable REE-source minerals for the ion-adsorption ores. Since Ce depletion of weathered granite is positively correlated with percentage or concentration of ion-exchangeable REE, the Ce anomaly is a good indicator in exploration of the REE ores.
Thickness of weathering crusts is mostly less than 10m in the surveyed areas. The mineral resources are estimated to small (<10,000 tonnes) to middle (50,000 - 500,000 tonnes) based on the definition of China.