'Environmental Electric Ecosystem', a novel biomass production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 研究員 (60435849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気化学 / 微生物生態学 / 深海熱水系 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
In this study, I formed the working hypothesis of existence of 'Environmental Electric Ecosystem', in which some microorganisms use electric current produced by remote oxidation-reduction reactions in the environment. The purpose of the study was solution of the amount and mechanism of the Environmental Electric Ecosystem.
Through the study subject, we showed that environmental electric current occurred around the deep-sea hydrothermal vents, by analyses of mineral electrical property, mineral catalytic characterization, oxidation-reduction potential in hydrothermal fluid and seawater, and on-site power generation examination, etc. Furthermore, we also showed that microbes adheres to the mineral surface under this environmental electric current. We were not able to realize the long-term microbial cultivation under the deep-sea electrical current because of bad weather. However, future progress is promising about the enrichment cultivation of the current use microbes in the laboratory.