The development of easy peelable Pressure Sensitive Adhesive usable in the field of recycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research Institution地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所 (2012-2013)
Industrial Research Institute of Osaka Prefecture (2011)
Principal Investigator
TACHI Hideki  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60359429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘着剤 / 易解体材料 / リサイクル / 分解 / 易剥離 / 潜在性化合物 / 粘着・接着技術 / マイクロカプセル / 接着剤 / 解体性材料 / 易剥離粘着剤
Research Abstract
The pressure-sensitive adhesives having polyurethane or polyacetal structure in a main chain were newly prepared and characterized. Acetal diol monomer in these adhesives was easily transformed to diol and acetaldehyde by acidolysis, and acted as degradable unit. The adhesives have high initial adhesion intensity as 10N/20mm. By heating, the adhesion intensity of the adhesives with a thermal acid generator decreased to 0N/20mm.
We have developed the novel pressure-sensitive adhesive which can peel off easily by ultrasonic irradiation as newly external trigger. In this system, we have used the microcapsules containing a thermal acid generator which were obtained by preparing water/oil/water type emulsion. These capsules were able to destroy the wall of microcapsules by ultrasonic irradiation, and to emit thermal acid generator. The adhesive intensity of the adhesive containing the microcapsules decreased from 10N/20mm to 1N/20mm by ultrasonic irradiation for 20 minutes.