Clarification of crack initiation mechanism under irradiation and fatigue and development of method for detecting and lengthening initiation life by nano-level analysis of surface morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Shuhei  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00431528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低放射化フェライト鋼 / 溶接部 / 疲労 / 照射損傷 / 微小き裂発生 / 表面構造
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify the crack initiation mechanism under irradiation and fatigue damages in the reduced activation ferritic steel and its weld, and to develop the index for detecting the crack initiation and the method for lengthening the initiation life.It was clarified that the crack initiation occurred at the prior austenitic grain boundary, the packet boundary, the block boundary, and the inside of the block structure. Most of the crack initiation was observed in the matrix. The irradiation damage induced the shortening of the initiation life. No change of the initiation sites and their ratio occurred due to the irradiation damage.The suppression of the crack growth by the prior austenitic grain boundary was clarified regardless of the irradiation damage. Based on this result, the fatigue crack initiation under the irradiation damage would be suppressed by the optimization of the grain size and the probability of the existence of the grain boundary.