Development of new matching method for boundary-layer problem in fusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Masaru  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80360428)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / 境界層 / 数理物理 / 特異摂動 / 波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and extended a new solution method for resistive MagnetoHydroDynamics (MHD) stability problems in magnetized plasmas. The new matching method is applicable to situations where the matched asymptotic expansion (boundary-layer theory), one of the conventional solution methods, cannot apply or is difficult to apply actually. We have extended our previous studies on the new method to (1) stability problem of axisymmetric toroidal plasmas and (2) weakly nonlinear evolution of cylindrical plasmas. We have not only formulated the theory but also developed the numerical codes. Furthermore, we have extended the method for applying a model including finite Larmor radius effects. We have also studied a solution method for stationary states of ideal MHD, which is used for outer solution of the new matching method, on the basis of the noncanonical Hamiltonian theory.