Experimental investigation of vapor shielding effects on plasma-facing materials using the double plasma gun device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yusuke  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00433326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁化プラズマガン / ELM / プラズマ対向壁 / 蒸気遮蔽効果 / パルス熱負荷 / プラズマガン / ダイバータ / タングステン / 蒸気遮蔽
Research Abstract
We have studied simulation experiments of ELM-like pulsed plasma loads using a magnetized coaxial plasma gun (MCPG) at Univ. of Hyogo. The performance of the MCPG device has been improved to simulate transient heat and particle loads such as edge localized modes (ELMs). Surface modifications of tungsten (W) materials for plasma-facing components in fusion reactors due to repetitive pulsed plasma irradiation have been investigated. In particular, effects of pre-plasma exposure on W cracking due to ELM-like pulsed plasma bombardment have been evaluated for the first time. It has been found that He-induced W Fuzz exhibited a better resistance to surface cracking. On the other hand, a unique experiment using two MCPG devices of so-called double plasma gun to understand vapor shielding effects on the material erosion has been constructed. The first experiment to clarify vapor shielding effects quantitatively has been started.