Development, verification, and validation of neoclassical transport code for fustion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Shinsuke  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (70390630)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新古典輸送 / 多イオン種プラズマ / 核融合 / 新古典粘性 / モンテカルロ法 / 核融合炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research of magnetic nuclear fusion reactor, neoclassical transport simulation is an essential thing. To treat the high-temperature, low-collisionality plasma in which the precise guiding center motion with including the finite drift motion becomes important for neoclassical transport calculation, we have developed a high-accuracy numerical simulation method to evaluate the neoclassical transport, neoclassical viscosity, and the evolution of radial electric field.
The simulation code was applied to evaluate the neoclassical toroidal viscosity in a tokamak caused by weak perturbed magnetic field, and it was demonstrated that the observed toroidal rotation profile can be reproduced by the transport simulation. Also, we developed a new Coulomb collision operator so that the neoclassical transport in multi-ion-species plasmas can be treated.